QUESTION

Is it legal to marry before a divorce is finalized?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My ex husband got re-married in Vegas over a month BEFORE our divorce was finalized. We were married in the State of New York. Is his marriage legal? He is also threatening to come after me for alimony. Can he do that is he's remarried?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, and no. In that order.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2014 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters