QUESTION

Is it legal to move out at 17 if it is okay by your parents?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2011 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am 17 and my parents moved and I didn''t want to change schools so I moved in with someone that lives in the district is it illegal if my parents say it is okay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Mason, OH
Yes to moving, but no to gaining the legal rights of an emancipated child.  They are still legally responsible for you no matter where you stay until you reach the age of majority.  It would not hurt for them to consult an attorney to figure out how best to make the arrangement and avoid greater cost in the future because they were unaware of some requirement under the law.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters