QUESTION

Is it legal to move out of the house ?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Me and my wife getting divorce . she has her girlfriend moved into the house . we did not file for divorce yet . is it ok for me to move out and change my address ? thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While you are allowed to move out, doing so may have significant negative consequences to you.  Typically moving out of the marital house works to your disadvantage and you should only do after considering the ramifications, such being responsible for households even after you leave, damage to your credit, wife defaulting on the mortgage(or rent), inability to get at equity, inability to sell house, damage to the property, impact on child custody if you have children, etc.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters