QUESTION

is it legal to move with in state with mu child if we do not have a coustody agreement?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes if the other parent agrees (in writing to protect you). However, you are better off going to family court and getting a custody order that allows you to have custody and provides for your move.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters