QUESTION

Is it legal to not do what divorce papers say?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My ex-wife and I got a divorce and made an agreement in the divorce papers that I would get my daughter 8 days a month, I haven't seen my daughter in 4 months. She won't answer my calls or respond to my messages. Is that illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
yes if the agreement was part of the divorce order you can take her back into court on contempt of custody agreement. have a local lawyer review it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:24 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters