QUESTION

Is it legal to pay child support in a different state kids live in?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Your question is a bit confusing. What would be illegal about it? A parent is required to pay child support to be financially responsible for their children, upon a dissolution of the marriage, or where the parties are not married, in a paternity action. Once a court order is entered it  is entered, it is enforceable and given full faith and credit under the laws of the United States. The answer to your question is certainly yes. Even though your children may reside in a different state than you do, you would still be required to pay child support for them.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2016 at 6:38 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters