QUESTION

Is it legal to recieve child custody papers 10 hours before a hearing?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
You are really asking two questions.  It is legal to be served with custody papers prior to a hearing.  That does not mean the hearing has to go forward.  You or your attorney may ask for a continuance in order to prepare for the hearing.  It will depend on the circumstances of the case, as well as the judge's decision as to whether or not the case will go forward as scheduled. Penelope A. Boyd610-692-3400 www.penelopeboydlaw.com
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters