QUESTION

Is it legal to record a spouse without their consent in? Why?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend would like to place a microphone in the car of her husband because she suspects that he is having an extramarital affair. Are there other alternatives?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It would be better to have a private detective follow him.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana there would be nothing illegal about this, if the car is community property. She would have just as much right to access as he would.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Generally Wisconsin does not much restrict recording of conversations. If, however, the conversation is intended to be confidential, you could be opening yourself to some kind of legal action. Why not just take notes? Or do so immediately after the conversation is over, make a copy,and mail the original to yourself in a sealed envelope, which you will not open until the right time. Good Luck.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
BE VERY CAUTIONS. That may be a Felony, review Florida Statute 119 as to recordings.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is only legal to record someone in NC if you have the consent of at least 1 party to the conversation. So, you can record any conversation you have with someone. You cannot, however, go around planting microphones or bugging phones with listening devices to record conversations that you are not participating in. The best option is to hire a PI who can follow and observe the person suspected of having an affair.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
It is illegal under the Wiretap Statute. Hire a private investigator instead.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She is playing with fire and should consult an attorney.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters