QUESTION

Is it legal to record phone calls for accuracy if he is unaware of it?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am recording a phone conversation with someone out of state. The case is a custody case that currently is in the court system in his state. We started the recordings so we could keep accurate details of our statements and dates and times of incidents until we actually go to court to resolve this issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is wiretapping. A crime.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters