QUESTION

Is it legal to remarry the same day divorce becomes final?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No in Wisconsin you have to wait 6 months after the divorce.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Once you have a document entitled notice of entry of judgment, it is legal to remarry.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Although you are free to remarry immediately after a divorce becomes final (there is no legal waiting period), it is probably a good idea to wait at least until the following day so there is no question in the records that the prior marriage was dissolved prior to the new marriage.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters