QUESTION

Is it legal to take him with her out of the country without my consent?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My baby is 1 month old. His mom threatened to take him with her out of the country. Seven years ago, she fell in depression and was treated with professional help in Mexico. I am afraid she can take my baby away. What can I do? How does the law work in this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Marcus Family Law Center, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
It is not a matter of whether it is legal or illegal. If there is no case pending and nothing has been filed with the court there is no law prohibiting a parent from taking the child out of the country. If, however, there is a case pending and there are court orders prohibiting it then it would be a violation of a court order. Which is not to say it is illegal, it is simply punishable by contempt of court or can, in theory, result in a Family Court judge changing custody. I hope this was helpful.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters