QUESTION

Is it likely that he will have to pay less child support than he’s paying now?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
We first had a child support hearing in 2009. At that time we were both making just ok money. I was around $60,000. He was less than that at around $40,000. Now I'm at $85,000 with a likely promotion to $95,000. He won't tell me what he makes, but did say he makes more than he did back then. Pretty sure it's less than me. Let's say $60,000. His idea is that if we went back, he could have it lowered. I would like to go back to have it increased. I only get $400 per month. It doesn't go very far. Mind you he has two other kids, but does not take care of either with no child support order. I really need the extra money being as though that's all he contributes ever. Is it likely to have child support lowered with me making what I make?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is likely but there are other factors which may increase his amount I would have to speak to you directly.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters