QUESTION

Is it my responsibility to pay what my insurance company refused to pay?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2011 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went to the dentist and paid all the money they ask for, then they told me a month later that my insurance company did not pay them. Is it my responsibility to pay what my insurance company refused to pay after the dentist called and got all the stuff approved?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Yes. You are legally responsible for the services provided to you by your dentist. Your recourse is against your insurance company.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You need to contact your insurance company. They may have made an error in refusing to pay.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it is your responsibility to pay what the insurance company did not cover. However, you can resubmit the claim and/or appeal the denial. Frequently, claims that are initially denied are later paid.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Yes, you have to pay. It's your responsibility as to insurance.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, because you were the beneficiary of the services. If the carrier does not pay, you must.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters