QUESTION

Is it necessary for the sheriff to serve the divorce papers?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We have been separated for six years. The papers are filed already. How do I get the sheriff to serve her or is this necessary because of the length of the separation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless a spouse is willing to agree in writing to service by mail, she must be personally served. Sheriffs offer this service; so do many private businesses. In fact, any adult who is not a party to the action may serve the paper. There are some other legal formalities involved in proving service. Best of all, retain an experienced lawyer to advise and represent you. It's almost always worth it.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters