QUESTION

Is it necessary to hire an attorney for a child support case?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Child Support - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
If child support is calculated based on a formula that solely uses income, is a lawyer necessary?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are many reasons that it is important to consult with an attorney.  For instance, in RI income doens't just include wages.  It may include other things, as well.  Also, there are deductions that may be included in the calculations and a host of other considerations that must be properly addressed.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters