QUESTION

Is it normal/legal for the judge to order a second mediation after a year and a half and no agreement, despite the attempts?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex (we were never married) took our two children from NJ to FL deceptively. I am fighting in court to have a time-sharing plan put in place. This has been going on for a year and a half now. My ex has prolonged the situation by making false accusations and dismissing the first case. We have been through a parenting coordinator, mediation, and have been assigned a guardian ad litem and still have not come to an agreement. The reason we have not come to an agreement is because my ex wants to remove me from my children's life. All I want is to be able to bring the children back to NJ on their school breaks. Winter, Spring, and Summer. My current lawyer tried to set a hearing date for the judge to rule and they had a case management conference in which the judge ordered another mediation. I know that mediation will not work because it did not work before. My ex doesn't care because they are not paying for it and I think they are hoping for me to give up because I have run out of money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
It is possible for the court to order parties to attend mediation after they have previously attended mediation.  As you may now know, the court values mediation because, among other benefits, it encourages cooperation and communication between the parents and it allows the parents to maintain the ability to control the parenting plan.  If you have not done so already, you may consider asking the Court to order your ex to contribute to the cost of the mediation and/or to pay your counsel fees.  There may be more options available to you depending upon your particular circumstances.  The trusted family law attorneys at Weinberger Law Group offer a free one-hour initial consultation.  We are happy to speak with you about options and different approaches that may be available to you given your particular circumstances.  Call us today to set up your free consultation.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 6:24 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters