QUESTION

is it ok for a brother and a sister to sleep in the same room as their father and stepmom and have their half sister out on the couch

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
my childrens fatherand stepmom and half sister lives with my father and the sleeping arangements are that they sleep in the same room as their father and stepmom and their half sister is out on the couch and my father has his own room.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, I cannot answer this question.  It depends.  It depends upon the age of the children.  Brother and sisters should normally not sleep in the same room once they are old enough (no real age, but I would say around 5 or so).  If there are sufficient sleeping facilities, they also should not sleep with adults.  This is all dependant upon ages, income of parents, size and layout of the home and other factors.  The best interests of the children are the determining factors.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters