QUESTION

Is it ok that on my birth certificate my mother used her maiden name instead of her married name?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
Trying to get a passport.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as it is you, I don't know that the State Department will care.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
That should not matter for your passport application.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
If you have the certified copy of your birth certificate as required to apply for a passport I see no real issue here.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters