QUESTION

Is it ok to openly videotape altercations with an ex during child pick-up for visitation?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husbands ex-wife harrasses us repeatedly when we go to pick up the children and he always has to take a witness. Even with a witness it is still a matter of ''he said she said". Is it ok to videotape? His brother recently videotaped the entire altercation between them and she could clearly see him videoing and even comments about it on the tape but now she is claiming she is going to press charges because her 10 year old step-son was present. Is there any merit to this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Yes, but it makes for strained relations.  A better idea might be to have a witness present.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters