QUESTION

is it ok to settle out said the court while we are in court for the matter

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Hello there my daughter live with me since she is 4 now she is 13 and her mother want her back. I have open motion to change custody now i am asking sole custody and i have lawyer my x-wife offer me to settle deal out said the court. can i settle with out letting my lawyer know that we are talking about settlement? is it legal ? i will tell my lawyer after we make deal and make that deal as court order. please let me thx
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You and the mother are free to discuss settlement as much as you want! It can sometimes be easier to figure out an agreement that works for you both, then tell your lawyer so your lawyer can draft an agreement for you or relay the terms to the court. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters