QUESTION

Is it okay to begin dating 5 months after you have been kicked out of your home and are getting a divorce?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Is that considered having an affair?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Florida is a no-fault divorce State, so generally, it will not be relevant whether or not you are dating if the dating did not begin until after the separation or after the divorce was filed with the court. That said, discretion would generally be best exercised and keeping a low profile as well. Introduction of third parties into the dynamics present in a divorce is generally not a constructive thing. You should also check with your divorce attorney and discuss the specifics of your situation, and your options.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
OK? I do not know enough of the facts in order to answer this question. Go see a family attorney for the divorce.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If kids are involved you should probably wait. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters