QUESTION

is it possable to get costody of my son being i live in colorado? i lived there befor i found out she was pregnant.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a one in a half month old son. I live in colorado but have been back here in michigan since he was born. I am staying with my son and his mother. Last night she tryed to rip my son from my arms she shoved me and literally tryed breaking my fingers in attempt to remove my son from my. Wondering what i need to do to go about gettin custody and what the chances are i will be able to take my son home to colorado whit me during my set visitation time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the child lives in Michigan with the mother, the correct court of jurisdiction would be in Michigan.  A custody/paternity action can be started and an order regarding these issues will be entered either by consent or by decision of the Judge.    Whether or not you will be able to take an infant to Colorado right away depends on many factors and you should consult with an attorney to discuss this in great detail.  However, if you exercise your parenting time, the schedule will increase and eventually, you will be able to travel with your child.   Eric Lumberg Attorney at Law 248-626-8383     lumberglaw@gmail.com
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters