QUESTION

Is it possible for a commissioner (not the actual judge) to restrict me and my boyfriend from being together without harm to child?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2018 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Currently going through a court case with my baby daddy who has an extensive criminal record and even when asked to test in court came up positive was awarded joint. He has never been there because of his drug past and during my court process me and my boyfriend had gotten into a fight he never hit me actually hit him but cops were called because of the yelling and the report was used against me in court with the verdict that he gets joint and me and my boyfriend can no longer see eachother or reside even though he's been a father to my child much more than her actual dad. I'm just trying to see if that's even possible because I feel as though I'm Being mistreated in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Okay, you are in a real mess! Understand that you only have 14 days after the pronouncement to object and take the matter to the judge. I presume that you don't have an attorney, since you don't mention one. Not having an attorney is a big mistake in a custody dispute. There are preferences for "joint custody" which may not be best in your case. As such, you need to prepare to vigorously assert your custody claims and concerns to do what truly is in the child's best interests.   You need to get with an aggressive family law attorney who has experience with custody and difficult cases. I know what these cases are like, having handled a number.  You need to get moving ... as in today, to hire an attorney and handle this matter correctly from the outset. Or, you can try doing it yourself, and bumble through. Of the two options, which choice is best for your child, and your rights with that child? You should be able to get in with attorneys today, I know that I have some openings. So, check around, or call me.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2018 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters