QUESTION

Is it possible for a husband to nullified a marriage without letting know about it a wife?

Asked on May 26th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I,m afraid my husband can nullified our marriage without letting me know about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The answer is "no," at least, not if he followed the applicable court rules.  For details, see: http://willicklawgroup.com/annulment/ If you remain concerned, however, you can simply call the Clerk's Office (if you are in Las Vegas, 702-455-2385 and ask whether a case was filed with your name on it; or, most lawyers have access to the court computer system database, so a lawyer could look it up for you.
Answered on May 26th, 2014 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters