QUESTION
Is it possible for divorced parents to remain in the same home for financial and stability issues?
Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Right now, it is unlikely that either of us would qualify for a mortgage to maintain the only home the children have ever known. Until a bit more financial stability can be established, would the courts approve all parties living in one home, with clearly delineated spaces (finished basement, etc.)
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
While unconventional, it is your life, your marriage, your home, so if you both want to live together either during or after the divorce, most likely, the courts probably will not interfere with your choice. No one can offer you any guarantees or promises, but I am failing to understand why the court would interfere with your decision, barring some type of domestic violence that would be of concern to your respective safety.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 5:39 AM
David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com