QUESTION

Is it possible for divorced parents to remain in the same home for financial and stability issues?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Right now, it is unlikely that either of us would qualify for a mortgage to maintain the only home the children have ever known. Until a bit more financial stability can be established, would the courts approve all parties living in one home, with clearly delineated spaces (finished basement, etc.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
While unusual that you would need to stay together after the divorce, it is your life and I don't believe most courts would order you two separated. However, there are no guarantees depending on what county you live in and who the trial judge is that they may inisist on you two being separated from one another. I also don't know how the court would monitor what you two do after the fact. Even if you separated, nothing prevents you arguably from moving back in together after the divorce.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 6:18 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters