QUESTION

Is it possible for her to get custody back when, she has paid no child support?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I have guardianship of our 20 month old grandson. He has lived with us for 12 months. His father (our son) and his mother both signed consent forms to give us guardianship. Our son, is in the service and deployed and can't care for the baby right now is fine with the guardianship. The baby’s mother has been talking about trying to get custody back. She has only seen the baby 7 times in a year, makes no effort to call him/face time him on the phone, didn't acknowledge him for Christmas, no call or gift, is living with a boyfriend who is bipolar and has acknowledged he has tried to commit suicide 3 times in the past 5 years., has had 6 jobs in the last year and can't seem to keep a job down and lastly only sees the baby if we meet her 1/2 way or drive the 7 hours to her house, and pay for her to get into any event we meet at (Zoo, museum, etc.). We live 7 hours from her and it's a burden on the baby to drive down there all the time as it changes his schedule but we have never told her she can't come see him anytime she wants. She just chooses not to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a basis to oppose any attempt by the mother to termination the guardianship. You should attempt to arrange with the mother reasonable safe visits, or follow any court ordered visitation. If the mother files a Petition to termination the guardianship, then contact an attorney without delay to oppose the termination.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters