QUESTION

Is it possible for me to get a court order requiring her to be admitted into a mental/psychiatric hospital for observation?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My mother has bipolar disorder and borderline schizophrenia and in recent years she is becoming more and more unstable. She is 50 years old. I fear she might become a danger to herself.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to get a guardianship over her that way you can get her the medical attention she needs, control her finances, etc.MessaThis response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney. This response does not create an attorney client relationship between the Anita Webster, Esq. or Webster & Associates and the reader ge
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
You should apply for a Conservatorship over your mother and her finances. Then you will be in better position to manage her meds, her finances and her well being.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, a family member can petition a court for a fellow family member to be involuntarily committed to a mental health institution, but you must go through the court system to do so.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters