QUESTION

Is it possible for me to get full custody of my 5 year old since I have been the only provider for him since he was born?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm just afraid the father and his grandmother might want to have second thoughts since the father asked me if he could start claiming our son on his taxes when the child has lived with me since he was born.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are mountains of similar questions which have already been answered on this site. There is no full custody in Florida, it is called sole parental responsibility. This is very rare because the court must order shared parental responsibility.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
in the context of a custody proceeding, you could ask the court for sole legal and physical custody. If your co-parent has not been involved with the child and has not provided support, there is a good chance a court would grant your request.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, Hire an experienced paternity/custody attorney.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters