QUESTION

Is it possible for me to get more than what the court has awarded me on my divorce?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
In Cook County Circuit Court, I was awarded 50% of marital assets and maintenance. However, my soon to be ex husband is appealing this judgment and we are going to trial. I have not worked in my field in over 32 years. I do not have the required work skills and I am 60 years old with health problems, having problems with my lower back (scoliosis) and Type I diabetes. My husbandโ€™s lawyer claims he makes too much money and should not have to pay "50 cents on the dollar" and for me to live on the assets should be enough. I feel this is grossly unfair so we are going to trial. I raised four children and took care of a large home and did all the duties of a good wife. I attended all the business functions and supported my husband in his business. Our children are all grown so there is no support issue but I am concerned about my health, how I am going to live my lifestyle with my health issues? Is there any advice? I want this divorce over with it has been going on for a year and a half. We are doing a "second disclosure". My temporary maintenance is barely enough and I am afraid that my husband's lawyer will state, "Well she lived just fine on the temporary maintenance."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled divorce attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need, & a quote to represent you. Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction (hopefully), you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters