QUESTION

Is it possible for me to move out once I'm 18?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm currently 17, I'll be 18 as of July 14, 2017. I attended an online school. I have a place in mind where I can stay for a small price until I can manage to afford my own apartment. I've been planning on this for quite some time now, but I just want to make sure I'm doing something legal and will not be taken back to my parents against my own will since my understanding is that at age 18 I'm legally an adult and have my rights and such. I appreciate any information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Age 18 is the age of majority. But it's always a good idea to think twice about a major decision or to consult with an adult you trust.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters