QUESTION

Is it possible for mother to assign custody of the unborn child to another adult while pregnant?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
We have a pregnant mother that is in trouble with the local courts systems. She wants to turn herself in but is afraid of what will happen to her child when he is born. Is it possible for her to assign custody of the unborn child to another adult while pregnant? The child's father is also in custody at this time.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

She can give guardianship over the child to another adult once the child is born. She can prepare the paperwork and have everything ready to go so that when the child is born the person she has chosen will be able to come to the hospital to pick up the child. This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney. This response does not create an attorney client relationship between the Anita Webster, Esq. or Webster & Associates and the readers.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can enter into a contract for you to adopt the child, but the father would have to agree. Even then, my guess is it is subject to final decision after the baby is born.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Is she wanting the adult to have guardianship or custody (through like an adoption). I would have her speak with an adoption attorney on what rights she can retain or give up at this point in her pregnancy.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters