QUESTION

Is it possible for my aunt to deny my mother the right to see her own mother?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My aunt is taking care of my grandmother. She is also denying my mother any rights to see or speak to her own mother. Is it possible for her to legally make this happen? If so, what are my mother's rights, and how can she reverse this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect that you should see an attorney as clearly there are some additional facts which have to be discerned prior to the time that advice can be given.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters