QUESTION

Is it possible for my father to write a document giving my mother custody of me and both of them sign it and notarize it without court?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am 16. I've heard we can, some say I can walk in the courthouse and ask for it to be signed. We need the fastest, easiest and cheapest way. I only have a year and 2 months until I'm 18. My mother is in another state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It would be best for your father or mother to hire an attorney to prepare the necessary documents. No, the way you worded your question will not work. They have to sign an agreement and then the judge has to sign an order based upon the agreement, most likely.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
In order to answer your question, you would need to advise whether your parents were ever married to each other, and if so, whether they are still married, whether there is a divorce pending or if they are already divorced; if they were never married to each other, whether there is either a paternity judgment or other court order determining custody of you; if they are divorced, whether there is a divorce judgment determining custody of you; and whether there is any legal action currently between them.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters