QUESTION

Is it possible for my son's father to get joint custody of my son?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was wondering if it is possible for my son's father to get joint custody of my son if he does not have a stable place to live as well as not having a job. He made our last court date and he did not even show up to the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
It is possible, but not very likely. The court is looking to what is in the best interests of your child, which includes stability, safety, and having appropriate provisions. Certainly someone who cannot make it to court when scheduled isn't going to get joint physical custody.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters