QUESTION

Is it possible for my wife to sue me for abandonment, kidnapping, and theft for moving out with my children?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I had been married for 5 years. After discovering she had an affair, no intimate contact had occurred apparently, but it was an emotional affair with another man ongoing for over 3 months. I left on a Wednesday. She was out of town from Tuesday to Thursday seeing the above mentioned man. I moved out with my kids, and filed for a divorce. I have let her communicate via Skype or phone every night with the kids so far; but she has not physically seen them yet. At this point, she's threatening to charge me with theft of their belongings (since I moved out with the kids), abandonment, and kidnapping (I moved to the other side of town, but still in town). She has not been served yet as far as I know, though the courts do have a pending order and the process server has been elected to serve her and she is in town. I do not know if the process servers will serve her on a Saturday. She also states that I am violating the law by not providing her an address of the children, even though it is on the order I filed on Tuesday and she is being served with. I think these are all empty threats, but I wanted to double check. My attorney is currently out of office until Monday.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
People going through circumstances like this often make very empty threats. You should speak only with your attorney about these matters.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
She is bluffing this is not abandonment this is a typical divorce.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters