QUESTION

Is it possible for someone else to try and press charges against someone else because they think they're protecting you?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom thinks my boyfriend hit me He hasn't but she still wants to press charges against him. Can she do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Your mother can report a crime, but she can't press charges herself if the crime wasn't committed against her. 
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:00 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters