QUESTION

Is it possible for the foreigners who were married in their own country to get divorce in USA and how long will the process take?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband is living in USA and is currently a student. As promised from the university, he will be getting a job there after 2 months. He wants to take me there. The main thing is, I don’t want to spend my life with him. If I process divorce in my country, it would take more than a years to get divorced. Can I get divorce from him when I come there from US Laws? How long could it take? I want nothing from him after divorce. I just want to get divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can get divorced in either country. Depending on where you get the divorce in the US and how much fighting there is between you and your husband, will determine how long it takes.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters