QUESTION

Is it possible for the noncustodial parent get supervised visitation when they have been granted unsupervised visitation by a judge?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a mother of a 15 month old son and I am going through a horrible custody battle with his dad. He has a domestic violence history, he has been verbally abusive to me and my son and I want to know if it is possible to have supervised visitation when there has been unsupervised visitations. His dad also calls me names in front of my son and also is very hostile every time we exchange my son to go with one another and it is supposed to be a calm one.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced divorce attorney to present your evidence effectively to protect your interests .
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
If the question of supervision has already been ruled on, it might antagonize the judge to try to re-hash it? But if it hasn't been raised before, you should (with the help of an experienced attorney) let the court know about the past domestic violence and continued abusive language at exchanges and ask for superivision or some protective arrangements for exchanges.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Supervised parenting time occurs when one of the parents presents a "danger" to the child but still should have parenting time. It is used in extreme situations. If unsupervised parenting time has not presented any "danger" to the child it will be difficult to move to supervised. On the other hand, if there have been documented problems with unsupervised parenting time, a court will be more inclined to move toward supervised parenting time.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to file a motion petitioning the court for supervised visitation based upon the actions of your ex-husband to yourself and your son.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
This issue needs to be raised in Court with specific examples brought to the Judges attention. It is possible to change parenting time to supervised when it is in the best interest of the child to do so. Talk to a lawyer so you make sure your position is clear.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
File for a hearing to get the visits supervised. However supervision costs money so be prepared to pay for it. Or think of a family member who would do it for free if the court approves. You have a lot of years to deal with this guy.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are many things that you should hire an attorney for, and this is one.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The judge can require supervised visits anytime if he/she believes that supervision is necessary to protect the child. Generally, his treatment of you and behavior around you may or may require supervision.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters