QUESTION

Is it possible in a married couple that Fosters for only one spouse to adopt a child?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Adoptions - New York
More details to this question:
If a married couple has 2 foster children and one parent wants to adopt and one doesn't, is it possible for the spouse to legally adopt a child? If the non-adoptive spouse agrees to it, but wants no legal commitment what is the case law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ms. Gilman: The simple answer is yes. However, the court would be very interested in knowing why your spouse does not wish to adopt as well.  If the children are foster children, the agency that you are certified with, should be assisting you with all the information necessary for the adoption. There are many steps to go through prior to adopting, i.e. termination of the parents parental rights.  I have handled uncountable termination and adoption cases and I can assure you if you are not receiving information from the agency or the attorney for the children, something is not right. Ava Gutfriend www.gutfriendfamilylaw.com 347-504-1262
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters