QUESTION

Is it possible in PA for my wife to get a finalized divorce without my participation?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2021 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I cannot find records of a final decision of devorce according to my wife we are divorced but I never participated other than signing acknowledging her intent to file
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether she proceeded by consent or separation, she was required to give you notice before proceeding to decree.  If you did not get notice, you can seek to revoke the decree.  However, if you are not claiming assets or alimony, there is little point in doing so as she can ultimately obtain a decree without your consent. I trust this answers your question, and if you are in the Delaware Valley, do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.        Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters