QUESTION

Is it possible not to modify the child support even if I marry the biological father?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I will marry the biological father to secure the future of my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The issue would be if the newly married father is living with and supporting the child, then there would be no child support obligation.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters