QUESTION

Is it possible not to pay child support without the non-custodial parent giving up their parental rights?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Our child was born in Ohio. Both parents now live in separate states. The non-custodial parent would like the custodial parent to relinquish them from their child support obligation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is possible, and happens every day. Child support is not related to visitation or custody issues. An obligor may keep his visitation granted by the court while being released from his child support obligation. Please see a family law attorney for information. This answer does not create a lawyer client relationship nor may it be relied upon for legal advice. The answer is intended for entertainment only.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters