QUESTION

Is it possible or probable to get child support payments lowered if you reside in NY state ?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I am a joint custody non custodial father of an 11 year old boy. I got divorced from my sons mother 10 years ago. I have always paid my support obligations in full and on time never missing or being late with a payment even once. My question is this, since my divorce I have gotten remarried and have a wonderful wife and 3 daughters. Obviously my situation has changed considerably since my original divorce agreement 10 years ago. I know it is unlikely but what are the chances that I could get my support reduced ? I find it extremely unfair that my daughters have to do without or that my wife and I are forced to struggle financially because I am forced to pay more money per month to "support" my son than it costs per month for my other 3 children together. I understand that the system is unfair to fathers of divorce but is there anything that I can realistically expect to change or do I have to just tread water until my son goes to collage (hopefully living on campus) ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on what you have provided, you could file to get a downward modification of child support in Family Court and attempt to get the child support award modified.  You will need to continue paying the court ordered amount until you get another court order that modifies the award. I would suggest consulting a lawyer to determine your chances of succeeding in a modification. Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq. Divorce Mediator and Attorney   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.MorghanRichardson.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters