QUESTION
Is it possible that I can stay here being divorced before I get my green card?
Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
7 ANSWERS
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
It depends on how long you have been here. Consult an immigration attorney.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 6:46 PM
Michael Paul Vollandt
Yea but it could impact your green card. You need to see an immigration layer.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 6:46 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO
at
Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
See an immigration attorney.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 6:46 PM
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO
at
John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to an immigration officer or an immigration attorney for the answer to that question.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 6:45 PM
Christina Maria Soberon-Llort
You should speak with an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 6:44 PM
Tamara Marie Chin
The answer is yes.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 6:44 PM
Your question should be directed to an attorney specializing in Immigration Law.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 6:44 PM