QUESTION

Is it possible to achieve what I'm trying to do?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hello my ex and I have had a disagreement and long story short, I locked her phone remotely (she lived 110 miles away from me at the time) stupid, I know. However, I have recently been told that she wants to attend the same Church as me and this is a bit disturbing to me. I have some mentors in my Church and they are so very dear to my heart. If she were to show up randomly it would devastate me. I want it removed so that I do not have to live in fear of her showing up randomly and me going to jail for randomly showing up. I live in Fort Collins, Colorado and I would really appreciate any help that you may have for me. Please let me know what you think I should do. She is also dating my now ex-bestfriend. Which really sucks because I now don't even know if I can talk to him because they are dating and that really is bothering me. Please let me know what you think I should do! I would greatly appreciate any advice you may have for me!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is unclear to me exactly what you want accomplished BUT if it is removal of the "no contact" or "protection order" it depends on what type fo order it is.  If it is a part of a probation you are on, then when the probation ends, the order will end.  If it is a separate civil protection order, one cannot try to modify or remove those except every two years, under some very strenuous and difficult to meet conditions.  You need to talk directly to a lawyer who can look at the paperwork and court orders and properly advise you. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters