QUESTION

Is it possible to add him to her birth certificate since there is no father in place?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter is 5 years old. She has never seen her father in that entire time. I married her dad in 2009 and he was abusive. I was too afraid to get divorced so we are legally married but he is not on her birth certificate. My daughter is in love with my boyfriend and believes him to be her dad. He is all she’s ever known. I’m also wondering when I file for divorce next month, will they terminate his rights even though he has paid less than half of what he owes in child support? He is behind over $5,000 and has shown no interest in my daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your husband, by definition, is the father since you were married when the child was born. The court can not terminate a parent's rights in a divorce. The fact that he isn't on the birth certificate is irrelevant, but silly. Once you are divorced, if you and the boyfriend get married and he wants to adopt the child, je cam file a second parent adoption and the father's rights can be terminated in that process and a new birth certificate issued with the adoptive father's name on it.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters