QUESTION

Is it possible to annul a marriage if both parties are in agreement with the process?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been married for 2 months and 10 days. She left me three weeks ago. Is it possible to annul a marriage if both parties are in agreement with the process?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
No, annulment only applies if there was illegality, fraud etc, you cannot stipulate to it. just file for divorce.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
An annulment is a legal proceeding to declare the marriage invalid (as if it never occurred). In Illinois, there are a just few grounds to declare a marriage invalid: 1) One of the parties lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time of the marriage ceremony because of mental incapacity or if they were under the influence of drugs or alcohol that inhibited their ability to consent; or a party was induced to enter into the marriage by force, duress or fraud involving the essentials of the marriage; 2) A party lacks the capacity to consummate the marriage by sexual intercourse, and the other party did not know of the incapacity; 3) A party was under the age of 18 and did not have parental/guardian consent or judicial approval; or 4) The marriage is prohibited.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
In Maryland, its much easier just to get a divorce.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
You must have acceptable grounds to annul a marriage. The fact that both parties desire an annulment is irrelevant. You must file the proper documentation and include the grounds for which you are seeking an annulment. The court then will make a decision whether or not you have provided sufficient grounds and evidence. Otherwise, the court will require that the annulment be converted to a divorce action.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not in Michigan, but see an attorney.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
In Georgia no, unless there are legal grounds.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters