QUESTION

Is it possible to ask for child support after he relinquishes his rights so that my daughter gets the support she has deserved the whole time?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I never wanted anything to do with her. Basically he told me he would only fight for a time with her. If I took him to court for support, spelled her name wrong on a card, wants to relinquish rights so he doesnโ€™t ever have to pay for support because Iโ€™ve never taken him to court since my daughter was more important than his money. He was saying he would have to find someone to watch her. He has 5 other kids with 3 other women and recently was taken for child support on the youngest (not our child) in which he requested no parenting time. But I donโ€™t want to be in fear anymore of him taking her and pawning her off on someone to be vindictive.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In IL, a parent cannot just sign their rights away (unless for purpose of adoption or unless DCFS is involved).
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Once his rights are terminated, so are his responsibilities. However, to terminate his rights, someone else has to assume them.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
When parental rights are terminated, so are parental obligations such as child support.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I really don't understand your situation because you were not clear. However, if you get his rights terminated, his obligation to pay child support goes away. If there is no present order for child support, then there is no past due child support that can be recovered.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters