QUESTION

Is it possible to cancel a child support order if the parents reconcile?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I filed a case with Child Support Recovery here in GA, and my husband was ordered to pay child support. We have now decided to reconcile. What do I do to cancel this order or can I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
You can ask them to close the case. As to the order itself, have a lawyer review it to see what else must be filed.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters